Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to UAE Exchange Australia Pty Ltd (“UAE Exchange”, “we”, “us” or “our”)ACN 106 948 092 and the website under the domain name "www.uaeexchange.com/aus" ("UAE Exchange website"). The purpose of this Policy is to inform our customers and other individuals we deal with (hereinafter “you” or “your”) on how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

UAE Exchange is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of its customers and other individuals we deal with. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1998, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy provides a summary of our current approach to handling personal information. This Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Australia. This Policy does not apply to information about our employees or to information that is not personal information.

UAE Exchange encourages you to review the Privacy Policy periodically because this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. This Policy may also apply to services offered by us through any third parties (If so, express reference to this Privacy Policy will be made by such third parties.)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We collect personal information about you only from you unless:

  • if you are an agency:
    • the individual consents to the collection of the information from someone other than the individual; or
    • we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to collect the information from someone other than the individual; or
  • it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

This personal information may include, but not be limited to, identities and contact information such as name, address, telephone numbers, email address, etc. of senders and recipients of money transfers, credit card details, banking or other billing information, birth dates and other personal identifiers such as passports or governmental identification number used to verify your identity for security and fraud prevention purposes as part of our AML/CFT programmes, and amounts paid, transferred or otherwise processed and such other information that we may collect with your consent.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a product or service and we have your express consent or, unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose such information.

Sensitive information shall include (but not limited to) any information about a person’s religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences or practices, racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, criminal record or health information. We will always strive to explain the purpose for collecting sensitive information.

CONSENT

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (for example, orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of Personal Information) or implied (for example,when necessary information is provided for a requested service). You may provide your consent in some circumstances where notice has been provided about intentions to collect Personal Information and have not withdrawn your consent for it, such as by using an “opt out” option provided, if any. Consent may be given by an authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney) also.

Generally, by providing with Personal Information upon a transaction, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. If Personal Information of a third party is provided, it represents that the consent from that individual to provide with his/her Personal Information and to use that third party's Personal Information is obtained.

Consent may be withdrawn to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable written notice. Upon the withdrawal of consent to certain uses of Personal Information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services.

Note also that where we have provided or are providing services to you, your consent will be valid for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise at the time of collection, and the you may not be permitted to withdraw consent to certain necessary uses and disclosures (for example, but not limited to, maintaining reasonable business and transaction records and disclosures to Australian and foreign government entities as required to comply with laws).

We may be required or permitted under Australian or foreign statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, or to collect a debt owed to us.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information only by lawful and fair means. In order to provide you with our services and products we may collect Personal Information (like name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, tax file number, date of birth, place of work, your transaction history, source of income and other financial details) that may be required for providing you with the requisite services offered through UAE Exchange. If you do not wish to provide us or are unable to provide us with such information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you have requested. We do not deal with individuals who do not identify themselves or use pseudonyms.

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you while you avail our products and services by way of filling an application form, telephone, email, visiting our websites, visiting us in person or when you submit your personal details to participate in our competitions and promotions.
  • Information you voluntarily provide to us, for example, your name and contact information, when you sign up to receive information about our products and services by email, or use a ‘contact us’ feature or similar service available.
  • Information about your transactions with us, including transaction history, such as frequency of use, amounts paid, transferred or otherwise processed.
  • In connection with identity verification including our AML/CFT programmes, fraud prevention and similar security purposes, we collect and/or confirm certain identity-related information, financial background and similar information through third parties sources such as, but not limiting to, government agencies, consumer reporting agencies, credit reporting agencies, our business partners/service providers, your authorized representatives or our group/affiliate of companies.
  • Publicly available sources of information such as telephone directories, websites etc.
  • We may collect Personal Information otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information for any one or more of the following purposes

  • To verify your identity or authorizing and processing your transactions. For identity verification purposes, senders and recipients of money transfers may be required to produce valid identification or consent to verification by other means before releasing funds.
  • To assist in providing information about a product or service that may be of interest to you, unless advised by you that you would prefer not to receive any promotional or other material from us.
  • To consider your request for a product or service.
  • Collect amounts owed to us.
  • Monitoring and improving our website and its content, or for research and development of our products and services.
  • To administer and manage our products and services.
  • To respond to queries, complaints or to provide you with our general customer service.
  • To perform other operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, market or customer satisfaction research).
  • To prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or a suspected fraud or crime).
  • As may be required by relevant laws, regulations, Codes and external payment systems.

We may use your Personal Information for any additional purposes related to the purposes listed above. However we will not use your Personal Information other than for purpose you would reasonably expect or authorized by you or as required by law.

STORING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The system for processing transactions and providing other services and products of UAE Exchange is provided by a foreign correspondent located outside Australia and therefore the transaction processing data and other relevant information will be stored in such location of the foreign correspondent located outside Australia. UAE Exchange has real time access to this data, can retrieve this data at any time and also has control on how it can be used. UAE Exchange shall ensure that the foreign correspondent also adheres to privacy standards set out in this Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and correspondents (including third parties) based outside Australia together with the pay-out country which process the transaction.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities or when we have outsourced certain duties and tasks associated with the product or service and as required or permitted by law. We may also send Personal Information overseas if we outsource any functions and activities to overseas agents, contractors or associate companies to complete a particular transaction. If necessary for transactional purposes your Personal Information may be accessed by such overseas agents, contractors or associate companies in other countries. We take the obligation to protect personal information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who have similar approach. In the event of the above situations:

  • We prohibit third parties from using your Personal Information other than for the specified purpose.
  • Ensure, confidentiality and non-disclosure arrangements are in place.
  • Ensure third parties do not disclose any Personal Information other than our own.

Personal Information may be disclosed for various purposes, including the following:

  • To Provide Services : In order to process and complete requested money transfers and other transactions, we may disclose personal information to the recipient of a Money Transfer, to our agents or affiliates, and, if applicable, to any intermediary banks or other financial institutions or financial services companies or third parties involved in the transaction or our services.
  • Service Providers : We may transfer personal information to outside agents or service providers (including affiliates and/or correspondents) that perform services on our behalf, for example information technology and/or data hosting or processing services. Some of these service providers or affiliates may be located outside of Australia, and your personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in such other country for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Business Transactions : Your personal information may be used and disclosed to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets (including, for example, your account with us), for purposes related to the evaluation and performance of these transactions, including:
    • Permitting such parties to evaluate and determine whether to proceed or continue with the transaction, and
    • Fulfilling reporting, inspection or audit requirements or obligations to such parties.
  • Legal & Regulatory Disclosures : We may disclose your personal information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, selfregulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements, and otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law (including as required by applicable Australian and foreign laws). This may include lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in Australia (including AUSTRAC) and in foreign countries, for example disclosures in compliance with transactions and suspicious activity reporting requirements under anti-terrorism, anti-money laundering and similar laws and regulations in Australia and in foreign countries.

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Accurate information about you enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information.

Each time you conduct a transaction or use any product or service, as part of our AML/CFT program, data already held by us is validated and updated, if necessary. Also, as a part of AML/CFT procedures, we undertake KYC checks to ensure that personal information collected during transactions is accurate and up-to-date by asking for ID proof, other relevant documents etc.

We request you to regularly review and advise us of changes to your Personal Information so we could update our records promptly.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to Personal Information that we hold about you or request correction to existing Personal Information by writing to us at “Legal Officer, UAE Exchange Australia Pty Ltd, Level 5, 122 Castlereagh Street, Sydney 2000.”. The right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. Subject to the limited circumstances we will process such requests in reasonable time. For the said purpose we may need to verify your identity before we process such requests.

Should we refuse access to or correction of your Personal Information we will provide you with a written explanation for such refusal, mechanism to complain etc.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store Personal Information as a combination of electronic storage, paper based files and other records. We use current techniques and processes to ensure safety of such records. Such information is accessible only by authorized personnel and storage has limited access.

UAE Exchange takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in its custody or control, which may include safeguards to protect against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Information which is stored will be securely destroyed when there is no longer a business or legal requirement for UAE Exchange to retain the information for a period of time. Authorized employees, agents and mandatories of UAE Exchange who require access to your Personal Information in order to fulfill their job requirements will have access to such Personal Information. All employees and agents are informed of the Privacy Policy guidelines and responsibilities.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We do not ask you to register or provide personal information in order to view our website or have access to its content. However, it may collect personal information if it is voluntarily provided it through the website or in response to e-mails in relation to features provided on the website. In the event you intend to conduct a money transfer transaction or use any of the products and services using our website, you may be required to be registered and provide personal information in order to further use the website to conduct the transaction.
  • We automatically collects aggregate information relating to the use of its website, including how many consumers visit the website, which pages they access, what information they download, the type of web browser and operating system they use, the name of their internet service provider. When you visit the website, information is collected automatically and it is combined with similar information collected about all other visitors. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website to our visitors.
  • We track the internet address of the domains from which people visit and analyse this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous.
  • For better management of the website and for security and monitoring purposes, we may collect and use (i) user’s browsing history of our website; and (ii) aggregate user data, and browser type.
  • We use "cookies" to get activity information from individuals who use our website. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customized services. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. The cookies on their own do not identify an individual but helps us in improving our website. You can set your browser to refuse cookies by turning them off in the browser options. If the browser is set to warn you before accepting cookies, a warning message with each cookie will be received.
  • UAE Exchange websites may contain links to other websites whose operator/s may or may not adhere to a Privacy Statement or be governed by the APPs. You should review and become satisfied with the privacy statement of these organizations before using such websites.
  • We will not initiate a request for Personal Information to be sent via email/text or by other means. You should not share any personal information over unsecured emails. In the event that any Personal Information has to be shared with UAE Exchange you may use the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy to do so.

MARKETING

In order to serve you better we may use the Personal Information collected to identify and inform you about a product or service that may be of interest and benefit to you. We may contact you via phone, email or mail about our new or existing products, services, promotions or for customer survey purposes, unless you advise us that you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us.

If you do not wish to be contacted for such marketing information, you could contact us and we will update our systems accordingly.

We are bound by the Privacy Act, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

CONTACTS

If you would like further information about the way UAE Exchange handles your Personal Information or compliance with the Australian Privacy Principle, please contact us at the following address:

UAE Exchange Australia Pty Ltd., Level 5, 122 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 Tel: 02 9269 8100 Fax: 02 92698101 or email us at customer.service@au.uaeexchange.com.

We will respond to your query on priority with details of the case officer and a response to your query.

COMPLAINTS

In the unlikely event that you are not satisfied with our service, please contact us at UAE Exchange Australia Pty Ltd., Level 5, 122 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 Tel: 02 9269 8100 Fax: 02 92698101 or email us at customer.service@au.uaeexchange.com.

If you are located in Australia and dissatisfied with our service, you may refer your compliant to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”):

Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au